X
Contact
Request A Quote

Temporary Skilled Visa (457)

Temporary Skilled Visa (457)

Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis.


Employers can be either:
  • Australian businesses
  • Overseas businesses.
  • With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years.

    With this visa those people you employ from overseas can:
    • Work in Australia for a period of between one day and four years
    • Bring any eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia – secondary applicants can work and study
    • after entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia.
    • From 14 September 2009, all primary Subclass 457 visa applicants who are sponsored by a Standard Business Sponsor must demonstrate that they have English language proficiency that is equivalent to an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each.

Your Trusted Visa Partner