Contact
Request A Quote

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa (489)

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa (489)

Skilled – Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Features
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.
  • Requirements
    Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:
    • submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored
    • have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
    • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
    • be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
    • meet English language requirements
    • be able to score at least 60 on the points test.

Your Trusted Visa Partner