Contact
Request A Quote

Investor Visa

UK Investor Program

United Kingdom Prospective Entrepreneur
  • Your proposed business funding must be £50,000 to £200,000 and you must be able to prove that your business is being considered for funding by 1 or more:
  • Registered venture capitalist firms regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority
  • UK entrepreneurial seed-funding competitions endorsed by UK Trade and Investment
  • UK government departments
  • Sponsor letters
  • How long you can stay:
    • You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months.
    • You can also apply to change (‘switch’) to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa anytime within 6 months.
    • Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa: This Visa allows you to stay there for 3 years and 4 months.
      What you can and can’t do in UK…
      You can:
      • Go to meetings, conferences, interviews or site visits
      • Go to trade fairs, as long as they’re only for promoting your business and don’t involve selling anything directly to the public
      • Arrange deals, trade agreements or contracts
      • Speak at a one-off, not-for-profit conference
      • Check details of products and buy them
      • Recruit staff, as long as it’s for the business allowed by your visa
      • You can’t:
        • live in the UK for extended periods in the same category
        • work, including selling merchandise
        • get public funds
        • study
        • marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership
        • get private medical treatment
        • extend your visa into same category or switch into another category except tier 1 Entrepreneur
        • bring in family members (‘dependents’) – they must apply separately

Your Trusted Visa Partner