Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457)

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

Employers can be either:

  • Australian businesses
  • overseas businesses.

With this visa you can employ overseas workers for a period of between one day and four years.

With this visa those people you employ from overseas can:

  • work in Australia for a period of between one day and four years
  • bring any eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia – secondary applicants can work and study
  • after entering Australia, have no limit on the number of times they travel in and out of Australia.

From 14 September 2009, all primary Subclass 457 visa applicants who are sponsored by a Standard Business Sponsor must demonstrate that they have English language proficiency that is equivalent to an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each.

Australia-click-here